Tag Archives: Model Day

Scale Model COmpetition Winners 2019

The 2019 Shuttleworth Scale Model Exhibition was organised by the SVAS to raise funds for the Collection and was held on Sunday 17th February. The very warm sunny weather attracted hundreds of visitors to Shuttleworth to see a wide range of models. There were models on display ranging from original WW2 landscape models used in the planning of D-Day to the latest kit releases.

The model competition is one of the highlights of the day and the winners for 2019 are below.

Category 1 – 1/72nd scale and smaller – Winner Ladislav Hancar entered with a 1/144 Goster Meteor 4

Winning Model in Category 1 – 1/144 Gloster Meteor 4 by Ladislav Hancar
Winner of Category 1 – Ladislav Hancar

Category 2 – 1/48th scale and smaller (exc cat 1) – Winner Ladislav Hancar entered with a 1/48 Antonov AN 2

Winning Model in Category 2 – 1/48 Antonov AN-2 by Ladislav Hancar
Winner of Category 2 – Ladislav Hancar

Category 3 – larger than 1/48th scale – Winner Steve Hartles entered with a scratchbuilt Arrol Johnston

Winning Model in Category 3 – Scratchbuilt Arrol Johnston by Steve Hartles
Winner of Category 3 – Steve Hartles

Junior Modeller – Winner Jonan Sharples entered with a diorama ‘Scoping the area’

Winning Junior Model – ‘Scoping the area’ by Jonan Sharples
Junior Modeller Winner – Jonan Sharples

Best in Show – The John Morris Memorial Trophy – Winner Michael Norris with a collection of fine World War One models

Winner of the Best in Show category – Michael Norris with the John Morris Memorial Trophy and his winning display of WW1 models

Scale Model Exhibition

The SVAS organised Scale Model Exhibition took place in the engineering hangar at Shuttleworth on Sunday 18th February and was enjoyed by hundreds of additional visitors.

Admiring Models

Event organiser and SVAS Chairman Kevin Panter said “Everybody that I have spoken to has enjoyed the day and although it is hard work putting on, it is worth it to see the enjoyment that people get from the day.”

Judges Rory Cook and Rob Millinship inspect the entrants in Category 2 of the scale model competition
Judges Rory Cook and Rob Millinship inspect the entrants in Category 2 of the scale model competition

The competition at the event was especially difficult to judge, but fortunately, Collection pilots Peter Holloway and Rob Millinship and engineer Rory Cook, were able to come to agreements for each of the categories. Judge Peter Holloway said “The standard of models around the show this year is particularly high and the junior modellers in particular are very good. In a few years time the junior modellers today could be in with a shout of winning the other competition categories!”

The winners of the Competitions were:

  • Category 1 – 1/72nd Scale or smaller – Chris Jones, FW189A2
  • Category 2 – 1/48th Scale or smaller (exc. Cat 1) – Chris Jones, F105D Thunderchief
  • Category 3 – Larger than 1/48th Scale – Terry Hatch, Churchill Tank
  • Junior Modeller – Winner – Alexandra Read-Simpson (age 12), Stuka
  • Junior Modeller – Highly Commended – Tom Shaw (age 8), Vulcan Take-off
  • Best In Show – Richard Watts, scratch built 1/16 Clerget Rotary engine

All photographs provided by courtesy of Peter Baughan.

Scratch built Clerget rotary engine by Richard Watts - Winner of the John Morris Memorial Trophy for Best in Show
Scratch built Clerget rotary engine by Richard Watts – Winner of the John Morris Memorial Trophy for Best in Show

Chris Jones' Focke-Wulf FW189A2 model - winner of Category 1 in the scale model competition
Chris Jones’ Focke-Wulf FW189A2 model – winner of Category 1 in the scale model competition

Chris Jones' F105D Thunderchief model, winner of Category 2
Chris Jones’ F105D Thunderchief model, winner of Category 2

Chris Jones - Winner of Category 1 and Category 2 in the competition
Chris Jones – Winner of Category 1 and Category 2 in the competition

Terry Hatch - Winner of Category 3 in the scale model competition
Terry Hatch – Winner of Category 3 in the scale model competition

Judges Rob Millinship and Peter Holloway judging the winner of the Junior Modeller category
Judges Rob Millinship and Peter Holloway judging the winner of the Junior Modeller category

12 year old Alexandra Read-Simpson, winner of the Junior Modeller category
12 year old Alexandra Read-Simpson, winner of the Junior Modeller category

Highly Commended Junior Modeller - Tom Shaw age 8
Highly Commended Junior Modeller – Tom Shaw age 8

Shuttleworth Model Success

 

The SVAS organised Scale Model Exhibition took place on the 19th February and has proved to be a very successful event in many ways.

While traders and exhibitors filled the majority of the engineering hangar at Shuttleworth, the Spitfire remained on display to provide a contrast to the smaller models displayed around it and to also allow a number of happy visitors to take the opportunity to sit in the Spitfire.

Event organiser and SVAS Chairman Kevin Panter said “The event has been the most successful yet, both in terms of visitor numbers attending and also in the quality of models. The standard of modelling this year has been exceptional; the judges have had a difficult time in picking the winners of the competitions”

The winners of the Competitions were:

  • Category 1 – 1/72nd Scale or smaller – Rick Harland, A.W. Siskin IIIa
  • Category 2 – 1/48th Scale or smaller (exc. Cat 1) – Richard Page, Meteor F.8
  • Category 3 – Larger than 1/48th Scale – Raf Sikorski, Fiat 600 Abarth
  • Junior Modeller – Charlie Jenkins, Panther Tank
  • Best Shuttleworth Model – Justin Walbrugh, Ryan ST-A
  • Best In Show – Ed Cawdell, Stand of Dioramas

All photographs provided by courtesy of Peter Baughan.

Winner of Best Shuttleworth Model, Justin Walbrugh with judge Peter Holloway
Winner of Best Shuttleworth Model, Justin Walbrugh with judge Peter Holloway

Winner of the Best Shuttleworth Model
Winner of the Best Shuttleworth Model

Charlie Jenkins, winner of Best Junior Modeller with judge Peter Holloway
Charlie Jenkins, winner of Best Junior Modeller with judge Peter Holloway

Best Junior Model
Best Junior Model

Ed Cawdell, Overall Winner of Best in Show for his entire display stand
Ed Cawdell, Overall Winner of Best in Show for his entire display stand

The Best in Show, Ed Cawdell's well presented display of dioramas
The Best in Show, Ed Cawdell’s well presented display of dioramas

Raf Sikorski, Winner of Best Model Larger than 1/48th Scale
Raf Sikorski, Winner of Best Model Larger than 1/48th Scale

Best Large Model, 1/24th scale Fiat 600 Abarth with many superdetailed items
Best Large Model, 1/24th scale Fiat 600 Abarth with many superdetailed items

Richard Page, winner of Best 1/48th scale or smaller model
Richard Page, winner of Best 1/48th scale or smaller model

Meteor F8, winner of Best 1/48th Scale or smaller model
Meteor F8, winner of Best 1/48th Scale or smaller model

Rick Harland, winner of best 1/72nd scale or smaller model
Rick Harland, winner of best 1/72nd scale or smaller model

Best 1/72nd scale model, Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIa
Best 1/72nd scale model, Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIa